Scientific Name: Lynx rufus New York State Bobcat Management Plan. Liver autopsies in California bobcats that have succumbed to notoedric mange have revealed chronic rodenticide exposure. WHAT: Also called a wildcat, bobcats can be light brown, gray or black with spots or streaks. Bobcats are common wild animals found across the United States. , The bobcat prey base overlaps with that of other midsized predators of a similar ecological niche. Its main prey varies by region: in the eastern United States, it is the eastern cottontail and New England cottontail, and in the north, it is the snowshoe hare. They stand 20 to 23 inches high at the shoulder and are 30 to 35 inches in length. Ear tufts, when present, are black. Bobcat eyes are yellow with round, black pupils. Ears and tails are the one sure way to tell a bobcat apart from anything else. Bobcats mark their territories, mountains, forests or swamps like big cats do. Its color ranges from an orange-ish brown to pale gray with black spots and bars on it legs and chest and less noticeable spots throughout its body.  Between 2003 and 2011, a reduction in bobcat sightings in the Everglades by 87.5% has been attributed to predation by the invasive Burmese python. One to six, but usually two to four, kittens are born in April or May, after roughly 60 to 70 days of gestation. A second population arrived from Asia and settled in the north, developing into the modern Canada lynx. Home range size of bobcats in western Washington varies from 2.5 to six square miles for adult males, about half that for adult females. The plan provides direction and oversight for sustaining or enhancing the abundance, enjoyment and utilization of bobcats …  Furthermore, a June 20, 2012 report of a New Hampshire roadkill specimen listed the animal's weight at 27 kg (60 lb). Although the bobcat can take down animals up to eight times its size, it usually preys on rabbits and other small mammals. 2006. With small animals, such as rodents (including squirrels, moles, muskrats, mice), birds, fish including small sharks, and insects, it hunts in areas known to be abundant in prey, and will lie, crouch, or stand, and wait for victims to wander close.  The animal may appear in back yards in "urban edge" environments, where human development intersects with natural habitats. Farias, V., Fuller, T. K., Wayne, R. K., & Sauvajot, R. M. (2005). They are generally tan to yellowish brown with dark brown or black streaks. Bobcat Compact T550 Track Loader 1/25 by Bobcat 6989079. Within three to five months, they begin to travel with their mother. As a result, the rate of bobcat deaths is skewed in winter, when hunting season is generally open. Kittens that have been separated from their mothers or orphaned and are too young to survive in the wild. Bobcats are often confused with lynx. 00. The Bobcat is a medium-sized, reddish brown or grayish cat. Kittens are born well-furred and already have their spots. It has distinctive black bars on its forelegs and a black-tipped, stubby (or "bobbed") tail, from which it derives its name.  In Michigan, however, they have been observed staying with their mother as late as the next spring. Its den smells strongly of the bobcat.  In northern and central Mexico, the cat is found in dry scrubland and forests of pine and oak; its range ends at the tropical southern portion of the country. The bobcat has one of the most valued pelts of all our furbearer species. Ages: 14 years and up. Although it has been hunted extensively both for sport and fur, populations have proven resilient though declining in some areas. BUT THEY CAN HYBRIDIZE. The medium-sized cat looks similar to other members of the Lynx genus, especially the Canada lynx..  Bobcats are also occasional hunters of livestock and poultry. , The bobcat's range does not seem to be limited by human populations, as long as it can find a suitable habitat; only large, intensively cultivated tracts are unsuitable for the species. Another study observed a similar ratio, and suggested the males may be better able to cope with the increased competition, and this helped limit reproduction until various factors lowered the density.  Given their smaller range sizes, two or more females may reside within a male's home range. Females average about one-third smaller than males.  It stalks the deer, often when the deer is lying down, then rushes in and grabs it by the neck before biting the throat, base of the skull, or chest. (1996). On the other end of the spectrum, bobcats are sure-footed and stealthy, able to pounce, climb and swim. Bobcats are rarely bigger than 30 pounds, Morse said. The bobcat is a stealthy, mid-sized predator that inhabits woodlands and forests in North America. It is listed as least concern on the IUCN Red List, noting it is relatively widespread and abundant, but information from southern Mexico is poor. ; weight 15-21 lbs. The under parts are usually white with black spots and the insides of the legs are marked with black bars. One study of 15 bobcats showed yearly survival rates for both sexes averaged 0.62, in line with other research suggesting rates of 0.56 to 0.67. For the wrestler, see, Game animals and shooting in North America, Allen, Maximilian L., Cody F. Wallace, and Christopher C. Wilmers. , The face appears wide due to ruffs of extended hair beneath the ears. However seldomly, it may be killed in interspecific conflict by several larger predators or fall prey to them. In the movie, What About Bob, Bill Murray plays a character who is challenged with taking baby steps outdoors. , The average bobcat lifespan is 7 years long and rarely exceeds 10 years. The occasion: the annual salmon run, in which hundreds of thousands of fish make their way up the parkâs rivers to spawn. The trail looks as if it could have been produced by a two-legged animal. 92 of which were in 2009.  The population of the bobcat depends primarily on the population of its prey; other principal factors in the selection of habitat type include protection from severe weather, availability of resting and den sites, dense cover for hunting and escape, and freedom from disturbance. Aubry, Keith and Rale, Catherine (July 2006), Hybridization between the bobcat and the Canada lynx, Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species of Wild Fauna and Flora, "A revised taxonomy of the Felidae: The final report of the Cat Classification Task Force of the IUCN Cat Specialist Group", "Species Assessment for Canada lynx (Lynx Canadensis) in Wyoming", "The Late Miocene radiation of modern Felidae: A genetic assessment", "Appearance of black bobcats in New Brunswick puzzles biologist", "Great Cats: Bobcats – National Zoo| FONZ", "Bobcats, Bobcat Pictures, Bobcat Facts – National Geographic", "Bobcat Profile- The American Society of Mammalogists", Patterns in bobcat (Lynx rufus) scent marking and communication behaviors, 10.1674/0003-0031(2001)146[0043:SOOBLR]2.0.CO;2, 10.1674/0003-0031(2003)149[0395:SUMAHS]2.0.CO;2, 10.1674/0003-0031(2001)145[0080:PSBRBL]2.0.CO;2, 10.1674/0003-0031(1998)139[0275:BOBPOW]2.0.CO;2, "Winter Predation and Interactions of Wolves and Cougars on Panther Creek in Central Idaho", "Bobcat vs Bear: Competition over deer carcass", "Golden Eagle, Life History, All About Birds - Cornell Lab of Ornithology", "Epizootic and zoonotic helminths of the bobcat (, "Bobcat Found On Gateway Clipper Boat Removed By Animal Control", "Bobcat captured in Houston parking garage", "Endangered and Threatened Wildlife and Plants; 12-Month Petition Finding and Proposed Rule To Delist the Mexican Bobcat (, "Pythons Eating Through Everglades Mammals at "Astonishing" Rate?  Bobcat remains have occasionally been found in the resting sites of male fishers. -- Deserts, Audubon Society Nature Guide, James A. MacMahon Like all cats, a bobcat, using its whiskers like fingertips, can \"feel\" prey in complete darkness, for instance in a rodent burrow.  In its territory, the bobcat has numerous places of shelter, usually a main den, and several auxiliary shelters on the outer extent of its range, such as hollow logs, brush piles, thickets, or under rock ledges.  The female has an estrous cycle of 44 days, with the estrus lasting five to ten days. Bobcats vary greatly in size. They scratch marks onto trees and apply urine, feces and scent markings on scrapes, piles or mounds of leaves and dirt. The bobcat hunts by stalking its prey and then ambushing with a short chase or pounce. These largest bobcats actually weigh more than the Canada lynx, which does not have such wide variances in size. ", "Notoedric Mange: A Sentinel for a Big Problem in our Local Ecosystems? Bobcats, sometimes called wildcats, are roughly twice as big as the average housecat. The type and place of burial indicate a tamed and cherished pet or possible spiritual significance. The bobcat breeds from winter into spring and has a gestation period of about two months. Its spotted patterning acts as camouflage. Though bigger than a house cat, they are too small to hunt and eat people. Bobcats in the desert regions of the southwest have the lightest-colored coats, while those in the northern, forested regions are darkest. , Diseases, accidents, hunters, automobiles, and starvation are the other leading causes of death.  This behavior may vary seasonally, as bobcats become more diurnal during fall and winter in response to the activity of their prey, which are more active during the day in colder weather. Bobcats are distributed from coast to coast in the US and from southern Canada to Mexico through 12 subspecies. Get it as soon as Thu, Dec 3. Bobcats maintain well-defined home ranges that vary in size depending on prey abundance, season, and climate. Juveniles show high mortality shortly after leaving their mothers, while still perfecting their hunting techniques. SUBSCRIBE to Barcroft Animals: http://bit.ly/2ceCJY0COUPLE have two wild bobcats in their home and even sleep in the same bed as them - and use the toilet. Photograph by Joel Sartore, National Geographic Photo Ark, A bobcat photographed at Miller Park Zoo in Bloomington, Illinois, https://www.nationalgeographic.com/animals/mammals/b/bobcat.html.