Their vocalizations during this time are complex and penetrating, consisting of a cycle of imitations of various natural and human-made sounds. Lyrebirds. These curved outer tail feathers are absent in juveniles and females, which can be mistaken for Superb Lyrebird, but location and underpart coloration (rusty tones in Albert’s) help in ID. It feeds on the ground. Habitat: Found only in Australian rainforests at about 1,000 feet (300 meters) and above, Albert's lyrebird requires a dense understory that provides deep leaf litter for foraging. courtship display of the rare Albertâs lyrebird. It is only found in the ranged of the border area between NSW and Queensland. This bird also mimics other species sounds. They are adapted to a thick layer of leaf litter and a moist microclimate, a small, uniformly moist area. She lays one egg in a moist indentation in the center of the structure, incubating it alone and then tending to the nestling without assistance for up to nine months. Known as the "albertcycle," the song is often interspersed with territorial songs, after which the male bird will pause briefly to listen for an answering challenge. It is only provided for educational and entertainment purposes, and is in no way intended as a substitute for Birds of Australia. Superb lyrebirds can also be found in less-dense bushland. One of the birds that lyrebirds really like to imitate is the musical call of the grey shrike-thrush. The Directory of Australian Birds—Passerines. The Albert's Lyrebird (Menura alberti) was named after Prince Albert, the Prince Consort of Queen Victoria of the United Kingdom,. The Albert's species is slightly smaller than the superb as well, with adult females measuring 33 inches (84 centimeters) and adult males measuring 35.5 inches (90 centimeters). The beautiful call of the Albert's Lyrebird I first saw one of these birds the first time I came up Mt Cordeaux 3 years ago, in Main Range NP. It is sometimes called the "Prince Albert Lyrebird" or the "Northern Lyrebird". Richmond, Australia: William Heinemann Australia, 1988. "Albert's Lyrebird." However, it has a spectacular song that, like that of the superb lyrebird, mimics the sounds of the forest and other birds. Males of both species have distinct black markings on their throats and breasts. Sibley, C. G. "The Relationship of the Lyrebirds." Alan Lill and Peter F. D. Boesman Version: 1.0 â Published March 4, 2020 Text last updated December 18, 2012 Handbook of Australian, New Zealand and Antarctic Birds. Your use of this website indicates your agreement to these The Albert's lyrebird is a shy bird, rarely seen. This pheasant-sized songbird is approximately 35 inches or 90cm long.The upper plumage is brown; the plumage below is a rich chestnut. The Alberts Lyrebird is known as the “troubadour of the rainforest” being a superb songster and master of mimicry. It scratches the ground and leaf litter, looking for insects, such as cockroaches and beetles. The Albert’s lyrebird is about 10% smaller than the superb lyrebird and is less spectacular all around, even lacking the outer lyre-shaped tail feathers of the superb lyrebird. The rufous species is reddish brown on top with a buff belly, while the noisy scrub-bird is brown on top and reddish brown on the lower belly, fading to off-white on its breast. South Australia: D. J. Woolman, 1986. Famous for it’s rich and beautiful song, this pheasant-sized songbird learns to mimic the sounds of other birds in a way like no other. "Lyrebird." However, other encounters have not been so friendly. The more common of the two, the The Dynamic Partnership: Birds and Plants in Southern Australia. Geographic range: Occupying a smaller range than the superb lyrebird, the Albert's lyrebird is limited to mountainous rainforests between the Mistake Range in southeast Queensland to the Nightcap Range in northeast New South Wales. The male lyrebird's species-specific call is a piercing "craw-cree-craw-craw-wheat," and when alarmed both sexes emit a shrieking "whisk-whisk" cry. The male lyrebird's species-specific call is a piercing "craw-cree-craw-craw-wheat," and when alarmed both sexes emit a shrieking "whisk-whisk" cry. Please contact them directly with respect to any copyright or licensing questions. It also eats centipedes, spiders, and earthworms.