A second or subsequent battery offense (including simple battery) results in felony battery charges. Florida Statutes Definitions Index (2022), Table Tracing Session Laws to Florida Statutes (2022), Index to Special and Local Laws (1971-2022), Index to Special and Local Laws (1845-1970). WebAggravated battery is a second-degree felony in Florida and carries penalties of up to 15 years in prison, up to 15 years of probation, and up to $10,000 in fines. Florida Statute Section 784.07(2) states that: [w]henever any person is charged with knowingly committing an assault or battery upon a law enforcement officer the offense for which the person is charged shall be reclassified as follows: , (b) In the case of battery, from a misdemeanor of the first degree to a felony of the third degree.. Now, you may read that and think, Why would I hire someone who worked for the State, but it is important to understand the advantages of having an attorney who has had previous experience on the other side of the negotiating table.