Aggravated battery in the state of Florida is defined as a battery in which someone willfully or consciously inflicts grave bodily harm, irreversible disability or irreparable disfigurement upon another person. 36, was arrested on a Warrant/ Resist With Violence No Bond charge at 7600 NW 57 Steet on 02/15/2023. Florida law (like many other states) provides increased penalties and protections for certain vulnerable victims and those working as employees in at-risk fields. 2021-6. As a result, Parikh Law, P.A. "addressLocality": "Bradenton", The felony battery statute, section 784.041, provides as follows: (1) A person commits felony battery if he or she: (a) Actually and intentionally touches or strikes another person against the will of the other; (b) Causes great bodily harm, permanent disability, or permanent disfigurement. The crime of Aggravated Battery is defined under Section 784.045, Florida Statutes. A person who violates subsection (1) commits a felony of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. For the purposes of sentencing under chapter 921, a violation of this section committed by a person acting in furtherance of a riot or an aggravated riot prohibited under s. s. 1, ch. 784.08(2)(a). That is fines of up to 100 thousand, up to 20 years in prison, and restitution to afflicted parties plus additional fines if applicable. Since there is not a clear definition of what a deadly weapon is, you should speak to a battery attorney so they can examine the circumstances of your case. Intentionally or knowingly caused great bodily harm, permanent disability, or permanent disfigurement to the alleged victim; Battered a person whom the defendant knew or should have known was pregnant. b. intentionally caused bodily harm to the victim.