Rule 1024. If it is verified, the plaintiff makes assertions under the pains and penalties of perjury. Every pleading has to be verified by an affidavit signed by the party, or one of the parties to the proceedings or any person who is acquainted with the facts of the case and authorized by such parties. What follows below, for the benefit of practictioners, is a comprehensive list of pleadings filed before the courts or quasi-judicial agencies that are required to be verified. CO""ISSIONS#$USI%&U'ICI! Pleadings; Verification; Motions - Florida Rules of Civil Procedure Rule 5.020. CPLR 105 (u) ("A 'verified pleading' may be utilized as an affidavit whenever the latter is required"). A pleading is verified by an affidavit that the affiant has read the pleading and that the allegations therein are true and correct of his personal knowledge or based on authentic records.